• March 08, 2021, 01:50:15 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: (Question) Making a custom primitive from existing primitives  (Read 925 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tas_mania

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • West Tamar Talk
(Question) Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« on: March 04, 2019, 10:45:39 AM »
Thats what I would like to do.
After playing with the primitives options I can see 'load to this groupbox' and 'save to this groupbox'
but I can't figure out how to merge 2 or more primitives into a new primitive? The object on the left is my test primitive.









Linkback: https://fractalforums.org/mandelbulber/14/making-a-custom-primitive-from-existing-primitives/2663/

Offline mclarekin

  • 3c
  • ***
  • Posts: 817
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2019, 12:30:11 AM »
@tas. this sort of thing?

Code: [Select]
# Mandelbulber settings file
# version 2.17
# only modified parameters
[main_parameters]
ambient_occlusion_enabled true;
camera 1.50727572870541 -3.014551457410822 1.004850485803607;
camera_distance_to_target 3.516976700312625;
camera_rotation 26.56505117707794 -16.60154959902025 0;
camera_top -0.1277753129999879 0.2555506259999764 0.9583148474999099;
flight_last_to_render 0;
keyframe_last_to_render 0;
mat1_is_defined true;
mat1_surface_color 5500 0000 0000;
primitive_box_1_enabled true;
primitive_box_1_size 3 1 1;
primitive_cone_1_enabled true;
primitive_cone_1_height 2;
primitive_sphere_1_enabled true;
raytraced_reflections true;
target 5.551115123125783e-17 0 0;
view_distance_max 9.520831474691393;
[fractal_1]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;
[fractal_2]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;
[fractal_3]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;
[fractal_4]
IFS_rotation_enabled true;

Offline Tas_mania

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • West Tamar Talk
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2019, 01:04:49 PM »
Thanks for posing that fractal mclarekin. I found it was a good template to make new primitives.As a result I figured-out what I would like to do.
To easily use a new primitive I need to convert it into a 'ui' file such as 'double_primitive_cone.ui'  (mandelbulber2/formulas/ui/new_primitive_shape.ui)
Then it would be much easier to use in an animation I would think. The problem with using primitives from a fract file is they behave like individual components. In the example below its 'cone 1' and 'cone 2' rather than 'double cone'.
Below is a double cone shape with 3 fractals.


Offline buddhi

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 160
    • Mandelbulber GitHub repository
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2019, 08:35:03 PM »
Have you tried to use "Global positioning of all primitives"? Until you use one group of primitives it should be suffiecient.

Offline mclarekin

  • 3c
  • ***
  • Posts: 817
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #4 on: March 07, 2019, 05:02:17 AM »
@ tas_mania.  Various enhancements to primitives are planned :), but not soon.

Offline Tas_mania

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • West Tamar Talk
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2019, 06:30:59 AM »
Thanks buddhi and mclarekin.It looks like composite primitives cannot be used easily for keyframing animations at the moment.
It would be good to 'explore' a 3D fractal using a fractal vehicle like the one below.
For me  "Global positioning of all primitives" breaks the primitive up into it's original components.

The only way I can see to do this is to save the fractal 'vehicle' as a primitive ui file.
I enjoyed making this thing LOL.  :))

Offline mclarekin

  • 3c
  • ***
  • Posts: 817
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2019, 09:28:22 AM »
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbEkVCKmupE

this is current status, you can animate the origin of the group, but only one group can be made and it cannot easily be scaled.  Lights on the primitive had to be animated separately.

Offline Paigan0

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 177
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #7 on: March 12, 2019, 01:54:00 AM »
Very interesting thread guys.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sbEkVCKmupE

this is current status, you can animate the origin of the group, but only one group can be made and it cannot easily be scaled.  Lights on the primitive had to be animated separately.

And this is a nice proof of principle. It tells me that it can be done. I'll report back on what I find playing with it. Cheers!

Offline Tas_mania

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • West Tamar Talk
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #8 on: March 12, 2019, 10:21:33 AM »
I think I understand this.
Because there is no 'Place Global positioning of all primitives' for the mouse click function,

you have to position the first primitive to get the coordinates. Then you paste those coords into the "all primitives position" (x,y,z,) and delete the first primitive positions back to x0, y0, z0.

So you are actually keyframing 'global positioning of all primitives'. After a quick test it works.  :)
« Last Edit: March 13, 2019, 12:03:38 AM by Tas_mania »

Offline mclarekin

  • 3c
  • ***
  • Posts: 817
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2019, 12:07:19 AM »
Quote
Because there is no 'Place Global positioning of all primitives' for the mouse click function,
not yet, but on TODO list

I build a primitive group based about (0,0,0), then to place them in required start position for animation :-

 - move the group manually by using the Global positioning parameters
 - or get use "Get point coordinate" mouse function to choose a location

Offline Tas_mania

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • West Tamar Talk
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2019, 12:05:06 AM »
mclarekin said
Quote
not yet, but on TODO list
good to know.

I'll try the 'get point coordinates' next time.
I find using a spreadsheet for primitives is not too bad, in fact there are some intriguing possibilities.
Like having the primitive lead the fractal camera position rather than follow it. 

Offline Tas_mania

  • Fractal Feline
  • **
  • Posts: 167
    • West Tamar Talk
Re: Making a custom primitive from existing primitives
« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2019, 11:39:07 AM »
I did make an experimental video using a custom primitive. It's a bit whacky but I decided to leave it like that :)

https://fractalforums.org/fractal-movie-gallery/19/change-in-the-weather-fractal-animation-using-custom-primitive/2735


xx
"Time Span"

Started by cricke49 on Fractal Image Gallery

0 Replies
823 Views
Last post August 02, 2018, 07:05:21 AM
by cricke49
xx
Change In The Weather - Fractal Animation Using Custom Primitive

Started by Tas_mania on Fractal movie gallery

0 Replies
194 Views
Last post April 05, 2019, 11:35:30 AM
by Tas_mania
clip
A new style of fractal imagery using fractal neural style transfer

Started by iRyanBell on Fractal Image Gallery

3 Replies
723 Views
Last post October 03, 2020, 10:50:39 PM
by Jimw338
xx
primitives

Started by mclarekin on Fractal Image Gallery

0 Replies
129 Views
Last post April 08, 2018, 02:17:16 AM
by mclarekin
clip
Mesh - the other forgotten primitive

Started by kronpano on StructureSynth & BrowserSynth

0 Replies
33 Views
Last post February 21, 2021, 06:30:10 PM
by kronpano