(Question) I can't get the newest version to work

  • 74 Replies
  • 1792 Views

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #60 on: February 24, 2019, 08:23:25 PM »
Matt, good to hear from you, glad you're up and running  :thumbs:

And I thought I was getting some things sorted,  :fp: this is a shot of the windows version compiled and running BioCube.frag with #version statement, build 190222 executable and support files installed from http://www.digilanti.org/fragmentarium/Fragmentarium_Installer.7z

???
Fragmentarium is not a toy, it is a very versatile tool that can be used to make toys ;)

https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Fractals/fragmentarium

Offline mclarekin

  • *
  • Fractal Frankfurter
  • *
  • Posts: 592
« Reply #61 on: February 25, 2019, 02:23:51 AM »
@fractalrock   You can  right click on the formula code window and choose Insert Preset for Current Settings, this allows you to save  multiple image settings as presets in the .frag file.  You can then  choose and apply a preset to retrieve that image

Offline M Benesi

  • *
  • Fractal Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
« Reply #62 on: February 25, 2019, 09:27:11 PM »
Matt, good to hear from you, glad you're up and running  :thumbs:

And I thought I was getting some things sorted,  :fp: this is a shot of the windows version compiled and running BioCube.frag with #version statement, build 190222 executable and support files installed from http://www.digilanti.org/fragmentarium/Fragmentarium_Installer.7z

???

  Geeze.  I looked at the top.  Using the integrated Intel card for some reason.  Never had to select a graphics card before. 
   You know it automatically selects the nVidia card in .31? 

Thanks 3D.   Thanks Keith Anderson (of Fractaled Visions), for this awesome laptop.

Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #63 on: February 25, 2019, 11:59:26 PM »
Some windows wierdness,  FragM makes no attempt to select a gpu or card just accepts what the OS tells it is available as the default rendering device. Something for the todo list. :-\

Offline M Benesi

  • *
  • Fractal Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
« Reply #64 on: February 26, 2019, 08:30:13 PM »
Ok, it did not select the nVidia card.

  The integrated graphics card on this computer (thanks Keith) is faster than the discrete GPU on my old computer, and for whatever reason works on .31 (either works for the same frags, however the Intel HD 4600 takes 6.5  seconds compile time for something the nVidia 740m compiles in 72 ms (that's 6500 vs. 72). 

  However, animations are at similar speed.  I'm thinking about running .31 with intel, and 2.5 with nVidia, doing the same thing (after compile) to see how it works. 


 
  Anyway,  3D:     Why does .31 work with Intel and 2.5 only nVidia?

Offline mclarekin

  • *
  • Fractal Frankfurter
  • *
  • Posts: 592
« Reply #65 on: February 27, 2019, 02:57:56 AM »
that was my experience too! FragM worked much better after i found out that i had been running on the HD4600.

Also with openCL i had the same compiling issues.  HD4600 was very slow,  i7 cpu a bit faster,  and the  amd R9 seemed incredibly fast.

Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #66 on: February 27, 2019, 06:45:47 PM »
  Anyway,  3D:     Why does .31 work with Intel and 2.5 only nVidia?
The only thing I can think of is the transition from Qt4 to Qt5 no longer using QGLWidget (legacy) now uses QOpenGLWidget and requesting compatability profile 4.1
Qt does not return the requested version and profile, it returns something that is supposed to assure a working context that encapsulates the requested features... so request 4.1 and it returns 4.6
Also nVidia will accept and run with warn while amd or intel might reject and fail on the same request..

edit: It should work with all cards that support GL > 2.0, it doesn't use any "nVidia specific" calls ???
« Last Edit: February 28, 2019, 03:04:23 AM by 3DickUlus »

Offline hgjf2

  • *
  • Strange Attractor
  • ******
  • Posts: 98
« Reply #67 on: March 02, 2019, 09:46:29 AM »
The upgrade failure of FRAGMENTARIUM may be from issue that the file TASKSCHD.EXE stop working.
You can reinstall TASK SCHEDULER, then it should work the newest.
WINDOWS 10 has few troubles with certain components whick must reinstall, that unavoidable system updates can damage the components like TASKSCHD.

Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #68 on: March 02, 2019, 09:11:03 PM »
??? am assuming this worked for hgjf2 has anyone else tried it ???

Offline mclarekin

  • *
  • Fractal Frankfurter
  • *
  • Posts: 592
« Reply #69 on: March 04, 2019, 09:27:03 AM »
I just installed 190222-winex,
 selected  correct GPU and restarted
 and all seems to be working well

I like the new Variable Editor layout

Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #70 on: March 05, 2019, 05:25:27 AM »
@mclarekin good to hear  :thumbs:
rand errors (fractalrock) are probably from frags that don't include MathUtils.frag before Raytracer.frag or frags that still define rand functions that are now in MathUtils.frag

@M Benesi at startup it tests for nVidia and sets a bool flag, if false it won't add the AsmBrowser menu item, assembler instructions in the shader binaries are an nVidia only thing (afaik). It should report a warning "Failed to resolve OpenGL functions required to enable AsmBrowser" and continue to run.
Anything reported to console? or stack trace?

Offline M Benesi

  • *
  • Fractal Fanatic
  • ***
  • Posts: 21
« Reply #71 on: March 06, 2019, 08:52:29 PM »
I get the following warning, but it doesn't impact my performance (I set it to always use nVidia in my GPU management settings, as per ???'s recommendation).

"Fragment shader compiled with warnings: Fragment info
-------------
0(16) : warning C7508: extension ARB_gpu_shader_int64 not supported"

 HOWEVER.  If I even comment the code, and do a rebuild?  It gets hinky.

  First build:



  After I even comment the code:



  I don't even have to comment the code.  Something happens second build- all light comes from spotlight direction, and it's really stark lighting...

  Nevermind.   It turns on Hard Shadow.  I thought it did it first build, but it's locked, so it turns on after second build.  It's all good...


Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #72 on: March 07, 2019, 03:45:28 AM »
 :fp:  ;)

 ARB_gpu_shader_int64 is for Complex.frag and MathUtils.frag some of the "double" functions require it ??? should be able to use it without that,  :-\
 uhm, don't #define USE_DOUBLE ???

Offline mclarekin

  • *
  • Fractal Frankfurter
  • *
  • Posts: 592
« Reply #73 on: March 08, 2019, 09:33:37 AM »
I get this message, even when i  save under a new name, weird??

Offline 3DickUlus

  • *
  • 3f
  • ******
  • Posts: 1376
    • Digilantism
« Reply #74 on: March 09, 2019, 02:25:50 AM »
FragM now spawns a file watcher.

In the Edit->Preferences dialog there is a checkbox named Autoload on change [ ] when selected that should reload the frag if it is changed, this is so you can drag the separator bar, between the code editor and the GL area, all the way to the left and use your favorite text editor instead of the built in editor.

tested with current version on github tag 190304

run FragM
enable Autoload on change
edit frag in external editor
FragM reloads it immediately when saved by external editor

save current frag from FragM with new name
edit new name frag in external editor
FragM reloads it immediately when saved in external editor

when FragM reloads a frag it will mark the (^) Build button yellow just as if you had made a change in the FragM editor

if Autoload on change [ ] is NOT checked you will be notified when the file is changed by another program and prompted to reload or ignore, this ensures that the running code is in sync with the changes made in your editor.

when loading, editing, saving from within FragM there should be no notification or autoloading regardless of preferences settings.

just ran through the above and both linux and windows versions work this way, if it isn't working this way for you then please open the Edit->Preferences dialog and select/deselect the checkbox named Autoload on change [ ] (to your preference) and hit [OK]

so, FragM monitors loaded frags for changes made by programs excluding itself. It only monitors the loaded frag file and not the #included files.


xx
"Time Span"

Started by cricke49 on Fractal Image Gallery

0 Replies
337 Views
Last post August 02, 2018, 07:05:21 AM
by cricke49
xx
Tutorial French New Version Mandelbulber GPU version 2.14

Started by meletou on Mandelbulb Maniacs

2 Replies
246 Views
Last post July 23, 2018, 09:54:35 AM
by meletou
xx
Birdie Style

Started by gannjondal on Fractal Image Gallery

1 Replies
407 Views
Last post May 08, 2018, 02:39:37 PM
by who8mypnuts
clip
Neural Style Transfer with Fractal Art

Started by reallybigname on Other Artforms

1 Replies
172 Views
Last post July 20, 2019, 04:25:41 PM
by reallybigname
xx
Buddhabrot-style Burning Ship [65536x24576]

Started by programagor on Fractal Image Gallery

12 Replies
669 Views
Last post October 10, 2018, 02:12:39 AM
by 3DickUlus